Tuesday, March 30, 2010

This is a project that has been ongoing for awhile but my good friend, Patty Pooh (no blog), reinvigorated my interest in finishing it when I was visiting at her home and saw she had the same project (TOTALLY unbeknownst to me!!) on her design wall!!  It's totally scraps from my stash and was initiated when one of our guild members brought one a few months back for show and tell.  I LOVED it and called her to ask about sizes to cut and ran with it.  I have several scrap quilts in progress that I'm constructing totally (or NEARLY totally) from my stash and think I'm going to start naming them "Etude in Scraps" then numbered like 101, 201, etc.  That's probably totally dopey but I always have such a HARD TIME naming my quilts.  But that's OK, dopey or not, that's what I'm gonna do just to kinda tie them all together.  I have just 3 more rows to finish up this one so it won't be long before the FIRST "Etude in Scraps" is done! YAY!

Friday, March 26, 2010

Here's my little Jo quilt--isn't it CUTE?!!  I love the way it turned out and did get the binding machine stitched on after this picture was taken.  Now to handstitch it down, put the sleeve on, label it and she's ready!  YAY!

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Well, I think we're going to have storms tonight possibly with some hail so I wanted to get a picture of my beautiful redbud JUST IN CASE it gets bashed to smithereens!!  lol  I have 3 of these beauties lined up along the fence.  I think when I purchased them a few years back they were called Chinese redbuds but can't recall for certain.

I got 2 of my larger quilts back from the longarmer yesterday and sewed the binding on one today.  Now to handstitch that down and get the other done in the next few days.  The show IS, for cryin' out loud, only a couple of weeks away.  YIKES!!  Then she called today and told me my little Jo quilt was done.  It's BEAUTIFUL and I will post a photo of it tomorrow.

Monday, March 15, 2010

WOW, 3 posts in 3 days, a MIRACLE!!  Well, maybe not a miracle but definitely out of the ordinary! LOL  Our monthly Quiltsitters meeting was this morning and always some good photo ops there.  Today was no exception so, without further adieu...



The one on the left was just scraps from her project(s) that she decided to put together log cabin style.  Isn't is BEAUTIFUL?!!  I absolutely LOVE it and must have one someday.  The second is the 'Crackpots' pattern which I have and intend to start one of these days.  Apparently Leslie took the class just like LAST WEEK and already has the top done.  She ALWAYS brings 3-4 completed quilts or tops to EVERY MONTLY MEETING!!!  I don't know how she gets anything else done as she has to sew at least 18 hours a day to get all that done, dontcha think?  HA  I wish I could get 1/20th of that done.

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Thought I'd post a few more pix from the Dallas Quilt Show...don't wanna BORE YOU!!  HAHA



That little red one was SOOOOO tiny, unbeLIEVEable!  And on the edges, it looked like rick rack with tiny little beads along the edge of the rick rack.  I woulda gone BLIND doing that.  WHOA!

Saturday, March 13, 2010

Dallas Quilt Show



I went to the Dallas Quilt Show this afternoon after the crowds died down.  It was, as always, a lovely show with so many fabulous quilts!!  I've posted four for your viewing pleasure and will post a few more tomorrow.  There was ONE beautiful DJ and so much more eye candy.  The big shocker, though, was that I walked outta there with only FOUR fat quarters.  YIKES, what's up with that?! lol  I guess just looking at my WAY OUTTA CONTROL stash the past few days and sorting through ONE of the bags of scraps really showed me I have more than enough already and need to start USING IT!!

Today was such a pretty day and tomorrow's supposed to be even prettier.  I need to get out and go for a walk and will definitely do that tomorrow after church.

Thursday, March 4, 2010



No posts since arriving home but it's not for lack of stitching!!  I've been working on multiple projects all at once and, therefore, nothing completed to show.  One of my goals the past couple of years was to make like 5 quilts from my stash.  I'm working on them all at once so I don't get bored!  LOL  So hopefully I'll get them all completed about the same time and my goal will be met.  In the meantime, I figured I'd just wait to post til we had our Quilting for Christ group at church.  I KNEW I'd get some good pix there.  Today was finish up UFO's and work on bags for walkers.  JoAnne was our fearless leader and she showed us how to make the bags. 

The first photo is JoAnne with a baby quilt she finished up.  Then there's a group of ladies busy at work and JoAnne and Olivia 'modeling' the walker bags.  We made some smaller ones and a few larger ones.  They're really cute!!


And last but not least, a Home of the Brave quilt I assembled today.  It has been sitting here at home for quite some time and figured since today was UFO day, it would be a good time to finish it up.  So it will be off to the longarmer's very soon!!