Saturday, February 28, 2015

Snowy days work

It's a little easier getting a few things closer to completion with the weather as yucky as it's been.  I need to get out to the pharmacy to pick up a couple of prescriptions but was trying to wait til maximum melting has occurred.  Probably need to get out soon!!

Hootie popped his head out to check out the snow!
 
Got all the X's and O's done so just need to put it together.  I have some cute pink and red stars on white for the border and think I'll do a red frame.  Next year's Valentine wallhanging nearing completion!

Also got the two other trees finished for the 2014 BOM.  I believe I just have the ice skates and the candy row then that one will be ready to assemble.  YAY!
 

Friday, February 27, 2015

So inspiring...


Hope I can remember this when I need to.....

Wednesday, February 25, 2015

Tuesday, February 24, 2015

Christmas lights

Got my Christmas lights row done for the Quilt Doodle 2014 BOM.  Moving right along!

Monday, February 23, 2015

More X's and O's

I'm liking how easy this is and yet (IMHO) cute!!  Two more X's and two more O's and then time for the border!  YAY!  Been working on the Christmas light bulb row  from Quilt Doodles 2014 BOM.  I THINK after the light bulb row, I'll have 3 more then can put it all together.  Maybe I'll actually have it finished before Christmas (but then again......).

Sunday, February 22, 2015

Remember that cute little hugs and kisses (X & O) quilt I showed on my blog the other day.  Uh OH!

I've started one of my own--it will hang in the entryway during the appropriate time of year!!  All the X's will be red and all the O's will be pink.  PERFECT!!

And this was a shot of the moon I got the other night--it was so pretty but my picture doesn't do it justice.  I'm not a professional.  :-(


Thursday, February 19, 2015

I am SOO excited!!!

I know this may seem trivial to a lot of you (especially those who have these as frequent visitors) but I HAVE AN OWL in my owl house!!!  A friend of mine made one for me and put it up last year but I never got a taker.  I was out in my yard earlier and thought I heard the faint 'whinny' noise they make but never THOUGHT to look at the owl house.  Just figured there was one in one of the nearby trees.  As I turned around to go in, I thought I saw something sticking out of the door of the owl house.  LO AND BEHOLD, it was an OWL!  The pictures aren't very good as they were taken from inside the house through the window.  Don't want to take ANY chances of scaring it away.  WOO WHO WHO!!


'Nuther row done

Finished my cup row (except the 'steam' and handles still need to be stitched down).  Now ON TO THE NEXT!!  I'm gonna get this puppy done!!

Wednesday, February 18, 2015

A few more from the cruise

I had a hint from a blogging friend to send the iPhone photos to my email and that was a good fix for my problem (but I used to be able to plug the phone into the computer and they automatically downloaded..can you say aggravating?!).

 
Our home away from home--pretty nice, huh?!!

Beautiful poinsettias blooming outside in Cozumel.  I do well to keep them alive just over Christmas!


Inside a beautiful, VERY OLD cathedral in Merida.
I just thought these doors inside the cathedral were so cool looking (and massive)!


That WAS a stained glass window up by the huge organ but can't tell it's other than just a plain ole window.
Just guessing these were super old grave markers in the floor of the cathedral.

Thought this was a funny sign (and really, they shoulda paid ME to go in there..UGH!!).

Tuesday, February 17, 2015

Cruisin'

I was on a cruise last week..the reason I haven't posted squat!  Got home Sat. evening.  Didn't take many pix but will share a few.




Just a few sunrise/sunsets from the balcony of my stateroom!  We had fabulous weather, visiting the ports of Cozumel, Costa Maya and Progreso.  The Mexican escort boat in one of the ports (can't remember which one).  I had a few (very few) pix taken while in the ports but they're on my phone and I have YET to be able to get pix from the iPhone 6 onto laptop as I've discovered there's apparently a problem between iPhones and Windows 8!  Good grief!  Anyway, possibly a few more to come but doubtful. 

Working on projects so those pix will more likely be forthcoming!  LOL

Thursday, February 12, 2015

Happy heart day

Even though I no longer have a valentine to call my own, still wanted to post some adorable quilts appropriate for Valentine's Day (found this on Pinterest).  I should make at least one (maybe).





Friday, February 6, 2015

Cups

This is as far as I got with the cups row--

 
I did get the little 'steam' pieces ironed onto the fab but they're not cut out (which is a good thing as they'd probably get lost).  I'm going the lazy quilter's route on this one as the pattern calls for all these little 2 1/2" pieces all sewn back together and I think you can see I didn't do that!!  LOL  It'll still be a cute Christmas quilt when it's all finished up!!
 

Thursday, February 5, 2015

Yippie Skippy!

I got another step of the Quilt Doodles Christmas BOM done today--

 
I know it doesn't look like much but I've been really busy and can't reveal with what at the moment.  Will divulge in about a week or so!!  But I'm HOPING to get a backing done for the donation kid quilt I showed the other day.  I'll be stuck at the house for a good part of the morning tomorrow as my brakes get replaced.  :-(